• Text size
  • A
  • A
  • A
Working with you to improve health & social care

Get in touch 01480 420628  Tweet us at @HW_CAMBS  Email us at enquiries@healthwatchcambridgeshire.co.uk

menu

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by this Healthwatch website. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us.

Who we are

This Healthwatch website is a local independent consumer champion. The data controller of personal information collected via this website is Healthwatch Cambridgeshire. References to "we" or "us" below are to this Healthwatch website.

This privacy policy covers this Healthwatch website only. It does not apply to other websites we may link to from this website.

Information we collect

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details.

When you simply browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server) but this is so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose.

We will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:

  • feedback from surveys and online forms
  • email addresses
  • preferred means of communication

Cookies

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We also have an Information Governance Policy and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

Purposes for which we use the information collected

Personal information about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • in our day-to-day work;
  • to send you our newsletter where you have requested it;
  • to send you information about consultations and events where you have requested these
  • to respond to any queries you may have;
  • to improve the quality and safety of health and care services.

This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly. 

We never include your personal information in survey reports.

Who we disclose the information to

In order to fulfil our remit, we may disclose the personal information that we obtain through this website to Healthwatch England, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Clinical Commissioning Group and service providers such as hospitals, care homes and home care providers.

Normally we will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Exceptions to this are when we are required to share information where we think it is necessary to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We aim to ensure information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so you cannot be identified from it.

How to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of it, please get in touch with us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do so we will publish the changes on this website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Signing up to our newsletter

We use a third-party supplier to provide our newsletter service. By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to them handling your data.

The third-party supplier handles the data purely to provide this service on our behalf. This supplier observes the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information and will not make your data available to anyone other than Healthwatch Cambridgeshire.

share your experiences

Volunteer with us - Be our eyes and ears on care in Cambridgeshire

Pair of outstretched hands painted with words - saying Just Me

Your Voice Click here for consultations and surveys happening right now

Your Voice sign up